Your Privacy | Data Protection - Our commitment to you.

Data Protection – Our commitment to you.

PGM & SON is a data controller. This means it determines the purposes and means of processing personal data about individuals.

This information on this page applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

PGM & SON respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

What information do we collect about you?

You may give us information when you:

 

  • request a quotation for our services; or,

  • book an appointment or call back; or,

  • correspond with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise; or,

  • register to use our online applications or subscribe to any of our services.

 

The information you give us will normally include:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number/s

  • Email address/es

 

Why do we collect this information about you?

The information we collect is used primarily to:

  • provide our pest management service/s to you;

  • to invoice you for those services; and,

  • if you agree, let you know or remind you about our services and offers from time to time.

We may also use the information:

  • to provide and continually improve our products and services for our customers;

  • to monitor and continually improve our website for all our users and their range of devices;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our applications safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to our customers..

 

Browsing of our website does not require the provision of any personal information.

However, where you provide personal information about yourself, then by providing such information you signify your consent to our collecting and using your personal information in accordance with that service. We will only collect personal data from you to enable us to respond to a query or to provide a service that has been requested. The main examples of this are our:

  • Get an instant quote service

  • Call me back service

  • Contact us facility

  • Signing up to our newsletter

When you provide us with your feedback on our Reviews page, your feedback may be published unless you ask us not to. We will normally only include your name and general location as author. However, if your location and name may be sufficient to identify you (for example because your name is unusual and / or you live in a small village), then we will take care to anonymise your details.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with others.

All personal information you provide to us will not be given to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Your right to withdraw consent

If you have given us consent to send you a newsletter or to provide you with information about our other services and offers from time to time, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Upon request we will remove any subscriber (and related information) from our systems. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at: contact@pgmpestcontrol.co.uk

Retention of your data

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary. This means that we will review your data to decide whether it is appropriate for us to continue to hold it.

If we did not enter into a contract for services with you, we will remove your data from our systems after 12 months, or sooner if you specifically ask us to.

If we did enter into a contract for services with you, we will retain your data for as long as we are providing that service and for a maximum period of six years following the end of our relationship with you. We hold your information for this period of time to respond to any claims, complaints or to comply with any legal obligations.

Your Rights

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regime (GDPR), including the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). To find out more about your rights and how to lodge a complaint, you can visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Inspect. Detect. Protect. The Right People, The Right Solutions.

A family run business, proud to say that we put our customers first.

 

Pest Control Services Hereford & Worcester

T: 01981 241334 | M: 07964 370480

contact@pgmpestcontrol.co.uk

 

24 Hour Pest Control Company Serving Herefordshire & Worcestershire.

© 2019 by PGM & SON | Positive Pest Control Management | All rights reserved

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Winner-2019-BPMA